Northern Ireland Chess

 

 

FIXTURES: BELFAST & DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE: 2018-2019

SQUAD LISTS: Division 1

 

Strand 1 Ballynafeigh 1 Civil Service QUB 1 Fruithill 1 (Hawks) Bel South 1 Ballynafeigh 2
T. Donaldson (1961) D. Houston (2142) D. Roberts (1894) S. Rush (1933) J. Cairns (1990) G. Annesley (1887) E. Carey (1685)
Daniil Zelenchuk (1814) S. Scannell (1927) David Blair (1852) S. E. Sanchez (1828) R. Kaczorowki (1858) S. Flanagan (1660) R. Lavery (1649)
Calum Leitch (1813) D. Lavery (1724) P. May (1685) C. Ormerod (1718) J. Masterson (1751) J. Bryars (1617) P. McNaughton (1630)
B. Jamison (1808) D.Cunningham (1679) M. Newman (1675) S. Ngieng (1626) S. McCann (1748) D. Ruben (1575) J. O'Doherty (1564)
D. Hill (1728) I. Woodfield (1599) P. McGuigan (1622) T. Yan Lee (1504) C. Marron (1727) J. McKenna (1481) C. Kelly (1512)
R. Harris (1698)   D. Jackson (1334)        
M. Razbadauskas (1637)   A. D.-Smith (1183)        
    J. McLean (1156)        

 

SQUAD LISTS: Division 2

 

Northern Lights Strand 2 Bangor 1 QUB 2 Fruithill 2 (Falcons) Bel South 2
N. Pilkiewicz (1834) J. Bradley (1620) S. Eachus (1743) Daniel Diaz-Roncero Gonzalez (1470) T. Parker (1693) G. McCormick (1667)
S. Wood (1722) P. Coleman (1615) A. McConnell (1632) C. Gormley (1459) G. Barbals (1554) B. Thompson (1468)
R. Gould (1555) M. Sheerin (1529) S. Moore (1478) C. Rodriguez (1456) N. Fisher (1348) M. Sloan (1440)
J. Wood (1492) Dmitry Zelenchuk (1471) A. McCarter (1452) R. Rajan (1453) G. McCartney (1250P) Abraham  Lorber (1434P)
M. Donaghy (1416) E. Khanzharov (1454) Richard Proctor (1332) L. Ferris (1429) C. Hamill (913) N. Green (1418)
P. Wilson (1411) J. Patterson (1244) Mike McKimm (1321) N. Brownlee (1309)   C. Armstrong (1418)
S. Mallon (1367) C. Burcombe (1193)   V. Crean (1298)   N. McFarland (1401)
B. McCaughey (1332) A. Rushe (1076)       B. Jaffa (1411)
P. McKillen (1280) J. Wong (1049)       W. Storey (1394)
P. Irvine (1209) M. Wong (973)       S. Critchlow (1336)
J. Rogers (1201)         P. Magee (1331)
P. Maguire (920)         M. Kelly (1330)
B. McBride (719)         C. Murphy (1322)
          S. Ferris (1313)
          P. Hanna (1250)
          C. Stevenson (1244)
          J. Corrigan (885)

 

SQUAD LISTS: Division 3

 

Strand 3 Strand 4 Ballynafeigh 3 Ballynafeigh 4 QUB 3 Fruithill 3 (Ravens) Bangor 2 (GRAMMAR)
Ranjit Singh (1225) Neil Gardner (1134) K. Kruk (1672) D. Seaby (1049) R. Melllotte (1171) K. Agnew (1236) Peter Todd (1336)
Dexter Harris (991) K. Haddock (1001) C. Black (1525) D.Truesdale (967) Joshua Leslie (1136) F. Carrothers (1209) Jonny Brown (1240)
Ciaran Rowan (988) Mark Green (1000P) A. Curado (1343) Billy Jackson (920) PJ Mallon (1005) S. Linton (1195) Gary Johnston (1218)
Geoff Hindley (982) Aaron Wafflart (977) J. Kyle (1296) M. Kee (909) Robert Clarke (989) M. Toal (1180) Samuel Todd (1066)
Aaditya Singh (911) L. McConkey (873) J. Barbour (1182) A. Boal (817) Mark Crawford (858) P. O'Brien (1161) Ben Toogood (===)
Brian Fitzsimons (850) Rhys McLean (786) T. Winter (1146) R. Brown (672) Liam Fields (779) G. Collins (1142) Gary Zachery (===)
A. Fitzsimons (831) R. Fitzsimons (698) V. O'Brien (1080) B. Campbell (636) Jamie Corscadden (768) J. Monaghan (1084) Callum Magennis (===)
Martin Johnston (===) T. Morrison (===) P. Otocki (990) J. Shaw (608) M. Muddassir (===) E. Elwood (995) Rachel Eachus (===)
Anjali Singh (===)   P. Anderson (906)   William Watson (===) P. Logan (681)  
    N. Todd (893)   Peter McFarland (===) R. Smith (932) BANGOR RESERVES
        Matthew Sullivan (===) C. Logan (703)  
        Andrew Sammon (===) D. Delaney (545) Andrew Todd (1425)
        Conal Boyle (===) P. McMinn (===) Mark Seidman (1372)
          R. Hume (===) Walter Wilson (1321)
          M. Philpott (===) Ken Brown (1319)
            Joshua Geary (1268)
            Philip Morrison (1035)
            Owen Wilson (941)
            Callum Houghston (981)
            Alwyn Pollock (930)
            Colin Parte (===)
            Sam Bowman (===)

 

PLEASE NOTE: final squad lists must be submitted to league controller by 12 noon on Saturday September 15, 2018, otherwise the above preliminary lists will be fixed for the entire season. Team captains must submit a minimum of 5 regulars who will form their squad.

From August 2018 onwards, all league games and classic time control tournaments will be rated by the Ulster Chess Union [UCU] and the Irish Chess Union [ICU].

UCU Membership is due by 31 October 2018 for the period: 1st September 2018 to 31 August 2019. UCU ratings will be published every 3 months at the beginning of October, January and April so team captains beware of the rule that players must be seated in board order within 100 points. Please note only paid up members of the ICU will have access to their ICU rating. If you wish to join the ICU, please click HERE

 

 

 Fri 12 Oct 18

 

 

 

 PORTRUSH ATLANTIC

 

 

 Simul Night: 7:30 - 9:30pm

 

 

 

 Click here for more info

 

 

 Sat 13 Oct 18

 

 

 

 PORTRUSH ATLANTIC

 

 

 Rapidplay: 10:30am - 6:30pm

 

 

 

 Blitz: 8pm - 10pm

 

WEEK 1

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 15 Oct 18

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v QUB 1

 Result: 2 - 5

 1. J. Cairns [1] [0] S. Rush

 2. J. Masterson [0] [1] S. E. Sanchez

 3. C. Marron [0] [1] C. Ormerod

 4. T. Parker [1] [0] T. Y. Lee

 5. S. McCann [0] [1] C. Gormley

 Ballynafeigh 1 (free week)

 

 

 

  Northern Lights v Fruithill 2

  Result: 5 - 2

 1. N. Pilkiewicz [1] [0] G. Barbals

 2. S. Wood [1] [0] G. McCartney

 3. M. Donaghy [0.5] [0.5] K. Agnew

 4. P. Maguire [0.5] [0.5] F. Carrothers

 5. B. McBride [0] [1] P. Logan

 

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v Ballynafeigh 4

 Result: 1.5 - 5.5

 1. J. Monaghan [1] [0] D. Seaby

 2. R. Smith [0] [1] D. Truesdale

 3. E. Elwood [0.5] [0.5] B. Jackson

 4. C. Logan [0] [1] M. Kee

 5. D. Delaney [0] [1] A. Boal

 

 

 Tue 16 Oct 18

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Civil Service

 Result: 1.5 - 5.5

 1. R. Lavery [1] [0] D. Roberts

 2. K. Kruk [0] [1] D. Blair

 3. J. O'Doherty [0] [1] M. Newman

 4. P. McNaughton [0] [1] Paul McGuigan

 5. J. Barbour [0.5] [0.5] A. D.-Smith

 

 

 

 QUB 2 v Strand 2

 Result: 5 - 2

 1. R. Rajan [1] [0] M. Sheerin

 2. C. Rodriguez [0] [1] P. Coleman

 3. D. G.R. Gonzalez [1] [0] E. Khanzharov

 4. V. Crean [0] [1] J. Patterson

 5. R. Mellotte [1] [0] J. Wong

 6. C. Boyle [0] [1] A. Rushe

 

 

 

 QUB 3 v Ballynafeigh 3

 Result: 7 - 0

 1. J. Leslie [1] [0] NO PLAYER

 2. P. McFarland [1] [0] NO PLAYER

 3. M. Muddassir [1] [0] NO PLAYER

 4. W. Watson [1] [0] NO PLAYER

 5. M. Sullivan [1] [0] NO PLAYER

 

 

 Wed 17 Oct 18

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v Strand 1

 Result: 2 - 5

 1. G. Annesley [1] [0] Dan. Zelenchuk

 2. S. Flanagan [0.5] [0.5] R. Harris

 3. D. Ruben [0.5] [0.5] D. Hill

 4. J. McKenna [0] [1] M. Razbadauskas

 5. M. Sloan [0] [1] J. Bradley

 

       

 

 Thur 18 Oct 18

 

     

 

 Bangor 1 v Bel South 2

 Result: 5.5 - 1.5

 1. S. Eachus [1] [0] P. Magee

 2. A. McConnell [1] [0] C. Murphy

 3. S. Moore [0.5] [0.5] M. Kelly

 4. A. McCarter [0] [1] P. Hanna

 5. W. Wilson [1] [0] NO PLAYER

 

 

 

 Bangor 2 v Strand 4

 Result: 5.5 - 1.5

 1. P. Todd [1] [0] N. Gardner

 2. J. Brownl [1] [0] M. Green

 3. G. Johnston [1] [0] A. Wafflart

 4. S. Todd [0.5] [0.5] R. McLean

 5. B. Toogood [0] [1] T. Morrison

 6. G. Zachery [0] [1] B. Jamison

 7. W. Wilson [0] [1] B. Jamison

 

 

 Fri 19 Oct 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Strand 3 (free week)

 

 

WEEK 2

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 22 Oct 18

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Bel South 1

 

 

 

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v Strand 4

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Ballynafeigh 3

 

 

 Tue 23 Oct 18

 

 

 

 QUB 1 v Civil Service

 Ballynafeigh 2 (free week)

 

 

 

 QUB 2 v Belfast South 2

 

 

 

 QUB 3 (free week)

 

 Wed 24 Oct 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 Thur 25 Oct 18

 

     

 

 Bangor 1 v Northern Lights

 

 

 Bangor 2 v Strand 3

 

 Fri 26 Oct 18

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Fruithill 1

 

 

 Strand 2 v Fruithill 2

 

 

 

 

FREE WEEK - HALLOWEEN BREAK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 29 Oct 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 30 Oct 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Wed 31 Oct 18

 

 

 

 HALLOWEEN

 

 

 HALLOWEEN

 

 

 HALLOWEEN 

 

 Thur 1 Nov 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 2 Nov 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Sat 3 Nov 18

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 Rapidplay tournament

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 12:30pm to 5:00pm

 

 

 

 ATTENTION!

 All players must have paid their UCU fees before the start of league week 3.

 Any players unpaid will not be allowed to compete from this point forwards until fees have been collected.

 

 

 

WEEK 3

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 5 Nov 18

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Strand 1

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 

 Northern Lights v Strand 2

 Fruithill 2 v  Bel South 2

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 (free week)

 

 

 Tue 6 Nov 18

 

 

 

 QUB 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 v Strand 4

 QUB 3 v Strand 3

 

 

 Wed 7 Nov 18

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v  Fruithill 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Thur 8 Nov 18

 

     

 

 Bangor 1 v QUB 2

 

 

 

 Bangor 2 v Fruithill 3

 

 Fri 9 Nov 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Sat 10 Nov 18

 

 

 

 ULSTER MASTERS

 

 

 Bowling Club at Pavilion,

 

 

 

 

 Sun 11 Nov 18

 

 

 

 ULSTER MASTERS

 

 

 Stormont Estate, Belfast

 

 

 

 Click here for more info

 

 

WEEK 4

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 12 Nov 18

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v Strand 3

 

 

 Tue 13 Nov 18

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v QUB 1

 

 

 

 QUB 2 v Northern Lights

 

 

 QUB 3 v Ballynafeigh 4 

 

 Wed 14 Nov 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 v Strand 2

   

 

 Thur 15 Nov 18

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Bel South 1

 

 

 Bangor 1 v Fruithill 2

 

 

 Bangor 2 v Ballynafeigh 3

 

 Fri 16 Nov 18

 

 

 

 Strand 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 

 Strand 4 (free week)

 

WEEK 5

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 19 Nov 18

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v Civil Service

 

 

 

 Fruithill 2 v QUB 2

 

 

 

 Tue 20 Nov 18

 

 

 

 QUB 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Strand 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Ballynafeigh 3 v Fruithill 3

 

 

 Wed 21 Nov 18

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 Belfast South 2 v Northern Lights

   

 

 Thur 22 Nov 18

 

     

 

 Bangor 1 v Strand 2

 

 

 Bangor 2 (free week)

 

 Fri 23 Nov 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Strand 3 v Ballynafeigh 4

 Strand 4 v QUB 3

 

 

 Sat 24 Nov 18

 

 

 

 Omagh Rapidplay

 

 

 Christian Brothers Grammar School, Omagh

 

 

 

 

FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 26 Nov 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 27 Nov 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Wed 28 Nov 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Thur 29 Nov 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 30 Nov 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

WEEK 6

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 3 Dec 18

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 Fruithill 2 v Northern Lights

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Strand 4

 Fruithill 3 (free week)

 

 

 Tue 4 Dec 18

 

 

 

 QUB 1 v Strand 1

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Bel South 1

 

 

 

 

 

 QUB 3 v Bangor 2 

 

 Wed 5 Dec 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 v Bangor 1

 

 

 

 

 Thur 6 Dec 18

 

 

 

  Civil Service v Ballynafeigh 1

     

 

 

 Fri 7 Dec 18

 

 

 

 

 

 Strand 2 v QUB 2

 

 

 Strand 3 v Ballynafeigh 3

 

 Sat 8 Dec 18

 

 

 

 Ulster Schools

 Championships

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 10:00am to 5:00pm

 

WEEK 7

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 10 Dec 18

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Strand 1

 

 

 

 Fruithill 2 v Strand 2

 Northern Lights v Bangor 1

 

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v QUB 3

 

 

 Tue 11 Dec 18

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Fruithill 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 (free week)

 

 

 Wed 12 Dec 18

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v QUB 1

 Civil Service (free week)

 

 

 

 Belfast South 2 v QUB 2

 

 

   

 

 Thur 13 Dec 18

 

     

 

 

 

 Bangor 2 v  Ballynafeigh 4

 

 Fri 14 Dec 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Strand 3 v Strand 4

 

WEEK 8

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 17 Dec 18

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v Strand 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v Ballynafeigh 3

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Strand 3

 

 

 Tue 18 Dec 18

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 (free week)

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 QUB 3 v Strand 4

 

 

 Wed 19 Dec 18

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v  Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Thur 20 Dec 18

 

 

 

 Civil Service v QUB 1

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Bangor 2 (free week)

 

 Fri 21 Dec 18

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 

FREE WEEK - WINTER BREAK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 24 Dec 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 25 Dec 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Wed 26 Dec 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK 

 

 Thur 27 Dec 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 28 Dec 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Sat 29 Dec 18

 

 

 

 ULSTER BLITZ

 

 

 Ballynafeigh Chess Club

 

 

 

 

 

FREE WEEK - NEW YEAR BREAK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 31 Dec 18

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 1 Jan 19

 

 

 

 NEW YEAR'S DAY

 

 

 NEW YEAR'S DAY

 

 

 NEW YEAR'S DAY

 

 Wed 2 Jan 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thur 3 Jan 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 4 Jan 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

WEEK 9

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 7 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 Northern Lights v QUB 2

 

 Fruithill 2 v Bangor 1

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Fruithill 3

 

 Tue 8 Jan 19

 

 

 

 QUB 1 v Fruithill 1

     

 

  Ballynafeigh 3 v QUB 3

 

 Wed 9 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 Bel South 2 v Strand 2

   

 

 Thur 10 Jan 19

 

         

 

 

 Fri 11 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Bel South 1

     

 

 Strand 3 (free week)

 Strand 4 v  Bangor 2

 

 

 Sat 12 Jan 19

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 Rapidplay tournament

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 12:30pm to 5:00pm

 

 

WEEK 10

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 14 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Fruithill 1

 

 

 

 Northern Lights v Bel South 2

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v Bangor 2

 Ballynafeigh 4 (free week)

 

 

 Tue 15 Jan 19

 

 

 

 QUB 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 

 QUB 2 v Fruithill 2

 

 

 

 

 Wed 16 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v Civil Service

 

     

 

 

 

 Thur 17 Jan 19

 

     

 

 Bangor 1 v Strand 2

 

 

 

 Fri 18 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 Strand 3 v QUB 3

 Strand 4 v Ballynafeigh 3

 

 

 Sat 19 Jan 19

 

 

 

 WILLIAMSON SHIELD

 

 

 WILLIAMSON SHIELD

 

 

 

 WILLIAMSON SHIELD

 

 Sun 20 Jan 19

 

 

 

 WILLIAMSON SHIELD

 

 

 WILLIAMSON SHIELD

 

 

 

 WILLIAMSON SHIELD

 

WEEK 11

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 21 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v Bel South 1  

 

 

 Fruithill 2 v Northern Lights

 

 

 

 

 Tue 22 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Ballynafeigh 1

 QUB 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 QUB 2 v Strand 2

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 v Ballynafeigh 4

 

 QUB 3 (free week)

 

 

 Wed 23 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Civil Service v  Strand 1

       

 

 Thur 24 Jan 19

 

     

 

 Bangor 1 v Bel South 2

 

 

 

 Fri 25 Jan 19

 

 

 

     

 

  Strand 3 v Bangor 2

 

  Strand 4 v Fruithill 3

 

 

WEEK 12

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 28 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v QUB 1

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Fruithill 3 (free week)

 

 

 Tue 29 Jan 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

  Ballynafeigh 3 v Strand 3

 

 Wed 30 Jan 19

 

 

 

 Civil Service v Fruithill 1

 Bel South 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Thur 31 Jan 19

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Bangor 2 v QUB 3

 

 Fri 1 Feb 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

  Strand 4 v Ballynafeigh 4

 

 Sat 2 Feb 19

 

 

 

 NEWRY RAPIDPLAY

 

 

 NEWRY RAPIDPLAY

 

 

 

 NEWRY RAPIDPLAY

 

WEEK 13

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 4 Feb 19

 

 

 

  Ballynafeigh 1 v Civil Service

 Fruithill 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 Northern Lights v Strand 2

 

 

 

  Ballynafeigh 4 v QUB 3

 

 Tue 5 Feb 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 v Bangor 2

 

 

 Wed 6 Feb 19

 

 

 

  Bel South 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 v Fruithill 2 

   

 

 Thur 7 Feb 19

 

     

 

 Bangor 1 v QUB 2

 

 

 

 

 Fri 8 Feb 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v QUB 1

 

 

 

 

 

 Strand 3 v Fruithill 3 

 

 Strand 4 (free week)

 

 

 Sat 9 Feb 19

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 Rapidplay tournament

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 12:30pm to 5:00pm

 

WEEK 14

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 11 Feb 19

 

 

 

  Fruithill 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v Ballynafeigh 4

 

 Tue 12 Feb 19

 

 

 

 QUB 1 v Bel South 1

 

 

 

 QUB 2 v Belfast South 2

 

 

 QUB 3 v Ballynafeigh 3

 

 Wed 13 Feb 19

 

 

 

 Civil Service (free week)

 

 

 

   

 

 Thur 14 Feb 19

 

     

 

 Bangor 1 v Northern Lights

 

 

 

 Bangor 2 v Strand 4

 

 Fri 15 Feb 19

 

 

 

  Strand 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 Strand 2 v Fruithill 2

 

 

 Strand 3 (free week)

 

 

FREE WEEK: GM SIMUL + BUNRATTY FESTIVAL

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 18 Feb 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 19 Feb 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Wed 20 Feb 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thur 21 Feb 19

 

 

 

 GM SIMUL

 

 

 GM SIMUL

 

 

 GM SIMUL

 

 Fri 22 Feb 19

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 Sat 23 Feb 19

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 Sun 24 Feb 19

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

 

 

 BUNRATTY WEEKEND

 

FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 25 Feb 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Tue 26 Feb 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Wed 27 Feb 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thur 28 Feb 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 1 Mar 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

WEEK 15

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 4 Mar 19

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v QUB 1

 Ballynafeigh 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Bangor 2  

 

 

 Tue 5 Mar 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Civil Service

 

 

 QUB 2 v Northern Lights

 

 

 QUB 3 v  Fruithill 3

 Ballynafeigh 3 (free week)

 

 

 Wed 6 Mar 19

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v Strand 1

 

 

   

 

 Thur 7 Mar 19

 

     

 

 Bangor 1 v Fruithill 2

 

 

 

 Fri 8 Mar 19

 

     

 

 Strand 2 v Bel South 2

 

 

 Strand 4 v Strand 3

 

 Sat 9 Mar 19

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 Rapidplay tournament

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 12:30pm to 5:00pm

 

WEEK 15

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 11 Mar 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Bel South 1

 

 

 

 Fruithill 2 v QUB 2

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v Strand 4

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Ballynafeigh 3

 

 

 Tue 12 Mar 19

 

 

 

 QUB 1 v Civil Service

 Ballynafeigh 2 (free week)

 

 

 

 

 

 QUB 3 (free week)

 

 Wed 13 Mar 19

 

 

 

 

 

 Bel South 2 v Northern Lights

   

 

 Thur 14 Mar 19

 

     

 

 

 

 Bangor 2 v Strand 3

 

 Fri 15 Mar 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 v Fruithill 1

 

 

  Strand 2 v Bangor 1

 

   

 

 Sat 16 Mar 19

 

 

 

 Ulster Rapidplay

 Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 17

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 18 Mar 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Ballynafeigh 2

 

 

 

 Fruithill 2 v Bel South 2

 

 

  Ballynafeigh 4 (free week)

 

 

 Tue 19 Mar 19

 

 

 

 QUB 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 QUB 2 v Bangor 1  

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 v Strand 4

 QUB 3 v Strand 3

 

 

 Wed 20 Mar 19

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v Fruithill 1

 

 

 

   

 

 Thur 21 Mar 19

 

         

 

 Bangor 2 v Fruithill 3  

 

 Fri 22 Mar 19

 

 

 

  Strand 1 v Civil Service

 

 

 Strand 2 v Northern Lights

 

 

 

FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 25 Mar 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Tue 26 Mar 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Wed 27 Mar 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thur 28 Mar 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 29 Mar 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

WEEK 18

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 1 April 19

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v Strand 3

 

 

 Tue 2 April 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v QUB 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 QUB 3 v Ballynafeigh 4 

 

 Wed 3 April 19

 

 

 

  Civil Service v Bel South 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Thur 4 April 19

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Bangor 2 v Ballynafeigh 3

 

 Fri 5 April 19

 

 

 

 Strand 1 (free week)

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Strand 4 (free week)

 

WEEK 19

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 8 April 19

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Strand 4

 Fruithill 3 (free week)

 

 

 Tue 9 April 19

 

 

 

 QUB 1 v Strand 1

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Bel South 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Wed 10 April 19

 

 

 

  Civil Service v Ballynafeigh 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 

 Thur 11 April 19

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Bangor 2 v QUB 3

 

 Fri 12 April 19

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Strand 3 v Ballynafeigh 3

 

 Sat 13 April 19

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 Rapidplay tournament

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 12:30pm to 5:00pm

 

WEEK 20

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 15 April 19

 

 

 

 Fruithill 1 v Civil Service

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 4 v Strand 3

 Fruithill 3 v Ballynafeigh 3

 

 

 Tue 16 April 19

 

 

 

 QUB 1 v Ballynafeigh 1

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Strand 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 QUB 3 v Strand 4

 

 

 Wed 17 April 19

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 (free week)

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Thur 18 April 19

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Bangor 2 (free week)

 

 Fri 19 April 19

 

 

 

 GOOD FRIDAY

 

 

 GOOD FRIDAY

 

 

 GOOD FRIDAY

 

 

EASTER HOLIDAYS

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 22 April 19

 

 

 

 EASTER MONDAY

 

 

 EASTER MONDAY

 

 

 

 EASTER MONDAY

 

 Tue 23 April 19

 

 

 

 EASTER TUESDAY

 

 

 EASTER TUESDAY

 

 

 

 EASTER TUESDAY

 

 Wed 24 April 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 Thur 25 April 19

 

           

 

 Fri 26 April 19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEEK 21

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 29 April 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 1 v Strand 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Fruithill 3 v QUB 3

 

 Tue 30 Apr 19

 

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 2 v Fruithill 1

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Ballynafeigh 3 (free week)

 

 

 Wed 1 May 19

 

 

 

 Bel South 1 v QUB 1

 Civil Service (free week)

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

   

 

 Thur 2 May 19

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Bangor 2 v  Ballynafeigh 4

 

 Fri 3 May 19

 

     

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 Strand 3 v Strand 4

 

 Sat 4 May 19

 

 

 

 City of Belfast  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Sun 5 May 19

 

 

 

 City of Belfast  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Mon 6 May 19

 

 

 

 City of Belfast  

     

 

 

 

FREE WEEK

 

   

 

 Division 1

 

 

 

 Division 2

 

 

 Division 3

 

 Mon 6 May 19

 

 

 

 City of Belfast  

     

 

 

 

 Tue 7 May 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Wed 8 May 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Thur 9 May 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 Fri 10 May 19

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 

 FREE WEEK

 

 

 Sat 11 May 19

 

 

 

 CHILDREN'S CHESS

 UK Chess Challenge

 

 

 

 Methodist College Belfast

 

 

 

 9:45am to 5:00pm

 

 

 

TEAMS

 

 

 

 LEAGUE TABLES 

 DIVISION 1

 18 rounds

 All-play-all 3 times

 05.5 Civil Service 

 05.0 Strand 1

 05.0 QUB 1

 02.0 Belfast South 1

 02.0 Fruithill 1 (Hawks)

 01.5 Ballynafeigh 2

 00.0 Ballynafeigh 1

 DIVISION 2

 15 rounds

 All-play-all 3 times

  

 05.5 Bangor 1

 05.0 Northern Lights

 05.0 QUB 2

 02.0 Strand 2

 02.0 Fruithill 2 (Falcons)

 01.5 Belfast South 2

 DIVISION 3

 18 rounds

 All-play-all 3 times

 07.0 QUB 3

 05.5 Bangor 2 (Grammar)

 05.5 Ballynafeigh 4

 01.5 Fruithill 3 (Ravens)

 01.5 Strand 4

 00.0 Strand 3

 00.0 Ballynafeigh 3

    

 League Controller:

 Brendan Jamison

 

 

 

 INDIVIDUAL

 BOARD SCORES 

 DIVISION 1

 

 DIV 1: Board 1

 Gareth Annesley 1/1

 John Cairns 1/1

 Robert Lavery 1/1

 Danny Roberts 0/1

 Stephen Rush 0/1

 Daniil Zelenchuk 0/1

 

 DIV 1: Board 2

 David Blair 1/1

 Sergio E. Sanchez 1/1

 Sam Flanagan 0.5/1

 Ross Harris 0.5/1

 Karina Kruk 0/1

 Johh Masterson 0/1

 

 DIV 1: Board 3

 Mark Newman 1/1

 Callum Ormerod 1/1

 David Hill 0.5/1

 David Ruben 0.5/1

 Ciaran Marron 0/1

 John O'Doherty 0/1

 

 DIV 1: Board 4

 Paul McGuigan 1/1

 Tony Parker 1/1

 Modestas Razbadauskas 1/1

 John McKenna 0/1

 Paul McNaughton 0/1

 Ting Yan Lee 0/1

 

 DIV 1: Board 5

 John Bradley 1/1

 Cathan Gormley 1/1

 James Barbour 0.5/1

 A. Dornford-Smith 0.5/1

 Stephen McCann 0/1

 Martin Sloan 0/1

 

 

 

 INDIVIDUAL

 BOARD SCORES 

 DIVISION 2

 

 DIV 2: Board 1

 Steven Eachus 1/1

 Nick Pilkiewicz 1/1

 Ram Rajan 1/1

 Paddy Magee 0/1

 Michael Sheerin 0/1

 Gatis Barbals 0/1

 

 DIV 2: Board 2

 

 Pat Coleman 1/1

 Alan McConnell 1/1

 Stephen Wood 1/1

 Clark Rodriguez 0/1

 Gerry McCartney 0/1

 Cathal Murphy 0/1

 

 DIV 2: Board 3

 Daniel D.-R. Gonzalez 1/1

 Kevin Agnew 0.5/1

 Martin Donaghy 0.5/1

 Martin Kelly 0.5/1

 Sam Moore 0.5/1

 Eddie Khanzharov 0/1

 DIV 2: Board 4

 

 Paul Hanna 1/1

 Jake Patterson 1/1

 Paul Maguire 0.5/1

 Frank Carrothers 0.5/1

 Vincent Crean 0/1

 Albert McCarter 0/1

 DIV 2: Board 5

 Rian Mellotte 1/1

 Charlie Logan 1/1

 James Wong 0/1

 Ben McBride 0/1

 

 

 

 INDIVIDUAL

 BOARD SCORES 

 DIVISION 3

 DIV 3: Board 1

 John Monaghan 1/1

 Peter Todd 1/1

 Neil Gardner 0/1

 David Seaby 0/1

 

 DIV 3: Board 2

 Jonny Brown 1/1

 Derek Truesdale 1/1

 Mark Green 0/1

 Ross Smith 0/1

 DIV 3: Board 3

 

 Gary Johnston 1/1

 Evan Elwood 0.5/1

 Billy Jackson 0.5/1

 Aaron Wafflart 0/1

 

 DIV 3: Board 4

 Mitch Kee 1/1

 Rhys McLean 0.5/1

 Samuel Todd 0.5/1

 Charlie Logan 0/1

 

 DIV 3: Board 5

 Tim Morrison 1/1

 Andy Boal 1/1

 Damien Delaney 0/1

 Ben Toogood 0/1

 

 

 

 

PAYMENT OF ANNUAL UCU FEES

Year: 1st September 2018 to 31 August 2019

 

ATTENTION!

Players are not permitted to compete in the league beyond 31 October 2018 without having paid their UCU memberships

Please pass payments to Brendan Jamison, Ross Harris or Adrian Dornford-Smith

£25 for players over 16

£15 for players who are members of ICU

£10 for players under 16.

As at 18 October 2018, payments have been received from the following 37 players:

QUB MEMBERS:

Cathan Gormley £25

Rian Mellotte £25

Naoise Brownlee £25

Peter McFarland £25

Mohammed Muddassir £25

Conal Boyle £25

Clark Rodriguez £25

Daniel Diaz-Roncero Gonzalez £25

William Watson £25

STRAND MEMBERS:

Ross Harris £15

Brendan Jamison £25

Thomas Donaldson £25

Modestas Razbadauskas £25

Michael Wong £25

James Wong £25

John Bradley £25

Kamal Taufik £10

Cian Suitor £10

Dexter Harris £10

BANGOR MEMBERS:

Steven Eachus £25

Alan McConnell £25

Sam Moore £25

Alwyn Pollock £25

Andrew Todd £25

Sam Bowman £25

Samuel Todd £25

Philip Morrison £25

Gary Zachary £25

Ben Toogood £10

BALLYNAFEIGH MEMBERS:

Steve Scannell £25

BELFAST SOUTH MEMBERS:

Paddy Magee £25

Martin Kelly £15

Paul Hanna £25

FRUITHILL MEMBERS:

Gatis Barbals £25

NORTHERN LIGHTS  MEMBERS:

Nick Pilkiewicz £25

CIVIL SERVICE MEMBERS:

None recorded

ENNISKILLEN MEMBERS:

John Phillips £25

NON-CLUB MEMBERS:

Adrian Finnegan £25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

playchessni@gmail.com

Chess Northern Ireland

Director: Brendan Jamison © 2016-2018