CHESS LEGENDS

 

NORTHERN IRELAND CHESS PROFILES

 

 

L

 

 

 

CALUM LEITCH (1778)

Born 1989, Northern Ireland

Classic rating: 1778

Rapidplay rating: 1797

Blitz rating: 1800

 

FIDE rating:____

FIDE ID: _______

 

Elected Roles

 

League Controller, Ulster Chess Union, June 10, 2014 - January 8, 2017

Executive Board Member, Ulster Chess Union, June 10, 2014 - January 8, 2017

Team 1 Captain for Ballynafeigh, Division 1 of Belfast and District Chess League, October 1, 2016 - January 8, 2017

Team 1 Captain for CS Lewis, Division 1 of Belfast and District Chess League, October 2015 - March 2016

Team 1 Captain for Lindores, Division 1 of Belfast and District Chess League, October 2013 - September 2015

 

Awards

 

2nd Place, Major Section (1600-2000), Kilkenny Congress, Ormonde Hotel, Kilkenny, Ireland, November 17-19, 2017

Trophy for Division 1 Champions, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Silver King awarded for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2016 - April 2017

Champion, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, June 5, 2016

Champion, Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

Gold Medal for Joint Best Game, (4-way tie) Ballynafeigh Spring Tournament, Belfast, March - May 2016

2nd Place, Williamson Shield, Belfast Boat Club, January 9-10, 2016

2nd Place, Ulster Blitz Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, December 27, 2015

Champion, Lacksidasical Rapidplay, Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, December 13, 2015

Champion, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, October 17-18, 2015

3rd Place, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, January 3-4, 2015

3rd Place, Ulster Blitz Championship, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, December 28, 2014

Champion, Ulster Masters, Belfast Boat Club, October 18-19, 2014

3rd Place, Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, Belfast, April 2014

Board 2 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2013 - April 2014

2nd Place, Senior Section, Williamson Shield, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, February 22-23, 2014

Joint Champion, (2-way tie) Ulster Masters, Ballynafeigh Chess Club, November 16-17, 2013

Board 1 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2012 - April 2013

Board 3 Prize, Division 1, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2011 - April 2012

Champion, Ulster Blitz Championship, Belfast Boat Club, December 27, 2011

Joint 2nd, (2-way tie) QUB Rapid Open, Students Union, Queen's University, Belfast, February 7, 2009

Joint Champion (5-way tie), Ulster Rapidplay Championship, Belfast Boat Club, December 28, 2008

3rd Place, FoNIC Handicap, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast, June 28, 2008

Champions, Division 1, QUB crowned Silver King Champions for winning Division 1 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2007 - April 2008

Represented Ireland, Glorney Cup Side, 2007

Champion, Ulster Intermediate Championship, 2007

Champions, Division 2, QUB won Division 2 of the Belfast and District Chess League, October 2006 - April 2007

Board 4 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2006 - April 2007

Ulster Under 19 Team Champions, (Captain) Irish Interprovincials, 2007

Joint 3rd (2-way tie), UCU October Rapidplay, Belfast Boat Club, October 22, 2006

Ulster Under 19 Champion, Belfast, 2006

Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, May 20-21, 2006

Grading Prize, Ulster Championship, Belfast Boat Club, April 29-May 1, 2006

Board 2 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2005 - April 2006

Ulster Under 19 Team Champions, (Captain) Irish Interprovincials, 2006

Represented Ireland, Glorney Cup Side, 2005

Irish Under 16 Champion, 2005

Joint Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Belfast Boat Club, March 12-13, 2005

2nd Place, Challengers Section, Belfast Summer Festival, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, June 12-13, 2004

Board 2 Prize, Division 2, Belfast and District Chess League, October 2003 - April 2004

Ireland representative in Under 14 section, World Youth Championships, Thessalonki, Greece, 2003

Under 14 Triangular Event, Representing Ireland on Board 1 with 100% record and also team captain, 2003

Grading Prize, Nemtzov Cup, City of Belfast Championships, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, March 29-30, 2003

Team Prize Winner, (with Chris Black and Brendan McGrath) Major Section, Bunratty International Chess Festival, Ireland, February 2003

3rd Place, Major Section, Bunratty International Chess Festival, Ireland, February 2003

Joint Champion, (4 way tie), Ulster Junior Championship, Staff Common Room, Queen's University, Belfast, November 23-24, 2002

Joint 3rd, Challengers Section, UCU October Rapidplay, Belfast, October 20, 2002

Under 14 Triangular Event, Representing Ireland on Board 6 with 100% record, 2002

Grading Prize, Band C, CIYMS Summer Tournament, May 1 - September 25, 2002

Top Under 14 Competitor, (2-way tie) Junior Section, Summer Fest, Belfast, 2001

     

Chess

Champion

 

 

 
     

 

 

 

 

playchessni@gmail.com

Chess Northern Ireland

Director: Brendan Jamison © 2016-2017

 

CHESS LEGENDS