CHESS RESULTS ARCHIVE

 

 

2018

 

May 26-28, 2018

City of Belfast Championships

Maynard Sinclair Pavilion, Stormont Estate, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Mark Newman

28 entrants. 10 in top section (Nemtzov Cup), 18 in lower section (Henderson Cup)

Nemtzov Cup (Over 1600)

Champion: Gareth Annesley (1845) 5/6

2nd Place: Danny Roberts (1851) 4.5/6

Under 1800 Grading Prize: £25 Grandmaster Simul Ticket Nial Troughton (1655) 3/6

(Simul on Thursday February 21, 2019)

 

Henderson Cup (Under 1600)

Champion: Ram Rajan (1393) 5.5/6

2nd Place: John McKenna (1497) 4.5/6

£25 Under 1200 Grading Prize: Michael O'Connell (1174) 4/6

£25 Under 1000 Grading Prize: Adam Rushe (967) 3/6

 

Certificate for 'David and Goliath' Prize to Adam Rushe (967) for defeating number 1 seed Shane Keers (1503)

 

April 21, 2018

Ulster Rapidplay Championships

Sponsored by Falls Bowling Club

Chief Arbiter: Brendan Jamison

42 entrants. 16 in top section, 26 in lower section. 10 prizes awarded:

Senior section

£75 for Champion + Arthur Cootes Perpetual Cup: Nikhil Joshi 6/6

£50 for 2nd Place: Stephen Rush 5/6

Under 1850 Grading Prize: £25 Grandmaster Simul Ticket: Ross Harris 3.5/6

(Simul on Thursday February 21, 2019)

Under 1600 Grading Prize: £25 Grandmaster Simul Ticket: Ciaran Marron 3.5/6

(Simul on Thursday February 21, 2019)

Intermediate section

£50 for Intermediate Champion: Colin Burcombe 5/6

£35 for 2nd Place: Stephen Critchlow 5/6

Under 1300 Grading Prize: £25 Grandmaster Simul Ticket: Gary Johnston 5/6

(Simul on Thursday February 21, 2019)

Under 1000 Grading Prize: £25 Grandmaster Simul Ticket: Brian Fitzsimons 3.5/6

(Simul on Thursday February 21, 2019)

Under 800 Grading Prize: £25 Grandmaster Simul Ticket: Robert Brown 3/6

(Simul on Thursday February 21, 2019)

Honorary Lifetime Membership Award

Lifetime Membership Award, Plaque presented by the Ulster Chess Union to David McAlister for many decades of reporting, running tournaments and developing Ulster Chess and Irish Chess.

 

 

April 14, 2018

WEST NI CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Round 1: November 20, 2017: 8 board match:

Enniskillen [2] v [6] Omagh

Round 2: April 14, 2018: 10 Board match:

Omagh [6.5] v [3.5] Enniskillen

2018 Team Champions, Omagh Chess Club, with a total score of 12.5/18.

 

 

March 23-25, 2018

Williamson Shield

Students' Union, Queen's University, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Brendan Jamison

37 entrants. 18 in top section, 17 in lower section. 16 prizes awarded:

Senior section

£100 awarded to Champion: Nikhil Joshi (2046) Score 5/6

£70 awarded for 2nd Place: Gareth Annesley (1825) 4.5/6

Under 1850 Grading Prize: £30: Danny Roberts (1816) 4/6

Under 1700 Grading Prize: £25 Jacob Flynn (1699) 4/6

Under 1600 Grading Prize: £25 GM Simul Ticket: Modestas Razbadauskas (1564) 4/6

(Simul on Thursday February 21, 2019)

Intermediate section

£70 awarded to Intermediate Champion: Adrian Dornford-Smith (1102) 5/6

£50 awarded for 2nd Place: John Phillips (1410) 4.5/6

Under 1250 Grading Prize: £25: Stephen Law (1161) 4/6

Under 1050 Grading Prize: £25 GM Simul Ticket: Adam Rushe (917) 3.5/6

(Simul on Thursday February 21, 2019)

Under 900 Grading Prize: £25 GM Simul Ticket: Adam Fitzsimons (798) 4/6

(Simul on Thursday February 21, 2019)

Certificates awarded for best live games

ROUND 1: Mark Newman (1748) for winning with White against Modestas Razbadauskas (1564)

ROUND 2: Alex Goss (1708) for winning with White against James McDonnell (1858)

ROUND 3: Danny Roberts (1816) for winning with White against Stephen Rush (1909)

ROUND 4: Jacob Flynn (1699) for winning with Black against Mark Newman (1748)

ROUND 5: Nikhil Joshi (2046) for winning with Black against Steve Scannell (1972)

ROUND 6: Modestas Razbadauskas (1564) for winning with Black against James McDonnell (1858)

 

 

February 3, 2018

 

ULSTER TEAM RAPIDPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Good Shepherd Centre, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Brendan Jamison

 

SENIOR SECTION

Team Champions: Strand 1

 

Gabor Horvath

Nikhil Joshi

David Hill

Ross Harris

Modestas Razbadauskas

Daniil Zelenchuk

 

INTERMEDIATE SECTION

Team Champions: Bangor

 

Alan McConnell

Brendan Jamison

Sam Moore

Gary Johnston

Andy Boal

 

JUNIOR SECTION

Team Champions: Strand 3

 

Adam Rushe

Ciaran Rowan

Michael Wong

James Wong

Louie McConkey

 

January 13, 2018

 

YOUTH RAPIDPLAY

Methodist College, Belfast

 

Chief Arbiter: Mark Newman

 

Open (1 section only)

 

Champion: Adam Fitzsimons

 

2nd Place: Aaditya Singh

Form 3 Champion (Year 10): Minaahil Shahzad

Primary 6 Champion (Year 6): Anjali Singh

Primary 3 Champion (Year 3): Blake Harris

 

 

2017

 

 

December 30, 2017

 

ULSTER BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP

28 Players. Ballynafeigh Bowling Club, Ormeau Road, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Damien Cunningham

Time control: 3 minutes + 2 second increment

 

 

 Name

 

 

Blitz Rating

 

Classic Rating

 

 Champion: Nikhil Joshi

 

 2103

 

 2044

 

 2nd Place: Stephen Morgan

 

 1714

 

 1975

 

 3rd Place: Sergio Esteve-Sanchez

 

 1863

 

 1835

 

 4th Place: Thomas Donaldson

 

 1761

 

 1857

 

 Under 1200 Grading Prize:  Dexter Harris

 

 ===

 

 1005

 

For tournament page, please CLICK HERE

 

December 19, 2017

 

MEGA MATCH CHAMPIONSHIP

24 Player Match: QUB Chess Club v Strand Chess Club

Chief Arbiter: Brendan Jamison

Classic time control: 90 minutes per player for all the moves

 

Stephen Rush

1901

Black

BOARD 1

 

 

0-1

Nikhil Joshi

2044

White

Sergio Esteve-Sanchez

1836

White

BOARD 2

 

 

1-0

Mikhail Pavlov

1795

Black

Ian Woodfield

1589

Black

BOARD 3

 

 

0-1

Daniil Zelenchuk

1568

White

Robert Lavery

1603

White

BOARD 4

 

 

1-0

Modestas Razbadauskas

1577

Black

Cathan Gormley

1260

Black

BOARD 5

 

 

0-1

Dmitry Zelenchuk

1412

White

Vincent Crean

1339

White

BOARD 6

 

 

0-1

Ranjit Singh

1147

Black

Rian Mellotte

1128

Black

BOARD 7

 

 

1-0

Colin Burcombe

1100p

White

Joshua Leslie

1065

White

BOARD 8

 

 

1-0

Dexter Harris

1005

Black

Lai Zhe Yang

===

Black

BOARD 9

 

 

0-1

Adam Rushe

900p

White

Jamie Corscadden

===

White

BOARD 10

 

 

0.5-0.5

Rhys McLean

749

Black

William Watson

===

Black

BOARD 11

 

 

0-1

James Wong

===

White

Martin Kelly

1363

White

BOARD 12

 

 

1-0

Michael Wong

===

Black

 

TOTALS

5.5 - 6.5

 

Match result: Strand Chess Club won the match

 

 

For match report please CLICK HERE

 

 

December 10, 2017

 

LACKSIDASICAL RAPIDPLAY

Northern Ireland Civil Service Chess Club, The Pavilion at Stormont, Belfast

 

Chief Arbiter: Mark Newman

 

Open (1 section only) 8 participants

 

Champion: Ian Woodfield

 

2nd Place: Ram Rajan

 

Grading Prize: Colin Burcombe

 

 

December 9, 2017

 

ULSTER YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Methodist College, Belfast

 

Chief Arbiter: Mark Newman

 

Open (1 section only) 16 participants

 

Ulster Under 19 Champion: Samuel Todd

 

Ulster Youth Female Champion: Hannah Patterson

Ulster Under 16 Champion: Louie McConkey

Ulster Under 14 Champion: Conor Boyle

Ulster Under 12 Champion: Jasper Grady

Ulster Under 10 Champion: Dexter Harris

Ulster Under 8 Champion: Aaditya Singh

 

 

November 25, 2017

 

OMAGH RAPIDPLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Christian Brothers Grammar School, Omagh

Chief Arbiter: Ross Harris

 

Senior Section:

Champion: Nikhil Joshi (2103) Score: 5.5/6. Prize: £80

 

2nd Place: John Bradley (1605) Score: 4.5/6. Prize: £50

 

Under 1500 Grading Prize: Nial Troughton (1448) Prize: £30

Under 1300 Grading Prize: Dmitry Zelenchuk (1265) Prize: £30

   

Junior Section:

Champion: Adam Rushe (===) Score: 6/6. Prize: £40

2nd Place: Ciaran Rowen (943) Score: 4.5/6. Prize: £30

 

Grading Prize 1: Aaditya Singh (===) 4/6. Prize: £15

  

Grading Prize 2: James White (===) 4/6. Prize: £15

Top Female Player: Mary McCabe (874) 3/6. Prize: Chess NI Certificate

 

November 21, 2017

 

QUB WINTER BLITZ

Bunatee Bar, Students' Union, Queen's University, Belfast

 

 

Open (1 section only) 8 participants

 

Champion: Cathan Gormley

 

2nd Place: Stephen Rush

 

 

 

 

October 13-15, 2017

 

ULSTER MASTERS

Students' Union, Queen's University, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Brendan Jamison

 

Senior Section:

Champion: Mark Newman (1707) Score: 5/6

 

2nd Place: Stephen Rush (1901) Score: 4/6

 

Under 1750 Grading Prize: Alex Goss (1714)

 

Intermediate Section:

 

Champion: Daniil Zelenchuk (1568) Score: 5.5/6

2nd Place: Robert Lavery (1603) Score: 4.5/6

 

Under 1550 Grading Prize: Cathal Murphy (1333)

  

Junior Section:

Champion: Adrian Dornford-Smith (1082) Score: 5/6

2nd Place: Paul Anderson (882) Score: 5/6

 

Under 950 Grading Prize: Adam Rushe (===)

 

Certificate for Best Young Player of the Tournament: Dexter Harris (1005)

 

 

September 2-3, 2017

 

ULSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Europa Hotel, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Brendan Jamison. Arbiter: Ross Harris.

Senior Section:

 

Ulster Champion: Steve Scannell (5/6). Awarded perpetual cup + £150

 

2nd Place: Stephen Rush (4.5/6) £100 Prize

 

Under 1800 Grading Prize: Thomas Donaldson (3.5/6) £30 cash + £25 GM Simul ticket for 22 February 2018

 

Best Live Game Award: Thomas Donaldson for his victory over number 1 seed Nikhil Joshi (FIDE 2103) in Round 5 of the tournament. Prize: American Chess Magazine, donated by former UCU President David McAlister

 

Intermediate Section:

 

Ulster Intermediate Champion: Modestas Razbadauskas (6/6) Awarded perpetual cup + £100

 

2nd Place: Chris Kelly (5/6) £70 prize

 

Under 1500 Grading Prize: William Storey (3.5/6) £20 cash + £25 GM Simul ticket for 22 February 2018

 

Junior Section:

 

Ulster Junior Champion: Cathan Gormley (5/6) Awarded perpetual cup + £80

 

2nd Place: Chris Armstrong (4.5/6) £60 Prize

 

3rd Place: Martin Kelly (4.5/6) £40 Prize

 

Under 1150 Grading Prize: Rian Mellotte (4.5/6) £20 cash + £25 GM Simul ticket for 22 February 2018

 

Under 1000 Grading Prize: Jasper Ramsey (3.5/6) £20 cash + £25 GM Simul ticket for 22 February 2018

 

Unrated Grading Prize: Louie McConkey (3/6) £20 cash + £25 GM Simul ticket for 22 February 2018 + Scorebook, donated by former UCU President David McAlister

 

 

March 4, 2017

 

BELFAST BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIPS

Good Shepherd Centre, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Brendan Jamison

 

OPEN BLITZ

16 Rounds. 27 players. Time Control: 3 min + 2 sec increment. Comptuter programme: Swiss Perfect.

 

 Place
 Name
 Award
 Score
 M-Buch
 Buch
 Prog
   
       
 1  Danny Roberts (1975)
 WINNER
13.0
124.5
144.5
114.5
 2  Sergio Esteve Sanchez (1994)
 SECOND
13.0
123.0
141.5
113.5
 3   Modestas Razbadauskas (1678)
 THIRD
13.0
121.0
140.5
105.0
 4  Daniil Zelenchuk (1426)
11.5
126.5
146.5
95.0
 5  Stephen Morgan (1722)
11.0
126.0
145.0
98.0
 6  Brendan Jamison (1775)
10.5
128.5
147.5
79.5
 7  Mikhail Pavlov (1513)
10.5
120.0
135.5
88.5
 8  John Bradley (1627)
9.0
128.0
146.5
70.5
 9  Ian Woodfield (1517)
8.0
127.0
146.0
77.5
 10  David McAlister (1615)
8.0
117.0
135.5
66.0
 11  Gary Johnston (1002)
 Junior 1st
8.0
111.5
127.0
67.0
 12  Robert Lavery (1526)
7.5
128.5
147.0
67.5
 13  Chris Kelly (1606)
7.0
125.0
142.5
70.0
 14  Dmitry Zelenchuk (1178)
 Junior 2nd
7.0
100.0
114.0
54.5
 15  Chris Armstrong (1326)  Junior 3rd
7.0
89.5
103.5
57.0
 16  Bernard Jaffa (1490)  
6.5
122.5
141.5
68.5
 17  Edward Doak (1313)  
6.5
119.5
133.5
59.0
 18  Tyrone Winter (944)  
6.0
106.5
125.0
54.0
 19  Vincent O'Brien (955)  
6.0
96.5
110.5
53.0
 20  Matt Smiglarski (969)  
5.5
87.0
98.0
46.0
 21  Mark Newman (1355)  
5.0
87.5
101.5
48.0
 22  Cathal Murhpy (1267)  
5.0
84.0
99.5
37.0
 23  James Barbour* (1074)  
3.0
34.5
45.5
13.0
 24  Richard Gould** (1627)  
2.0
109.0
117.5
3.0
 25  Ciaran Rowan* (1038)  
2.0
102.0
113.0
9.0
 26  Adam Fitzsimons* (702)  
0.5
94.0
104.0
3.0
 27  Ronan Fitzsimons* (865)  
0.0
38.0
51.0
0.0

*This player only competed in 8 rounds

**This player only competed in 3 rounds

CHILDREN'S BLITZ

10 Rounds. 5 players. Time Control: 10 minute (zero increment)

 

 Place
 Name
 Award
 Score
 M-Buch
 Buch
 Prog
   
       
 1  Ciaran Rowan (1038)
 WINNER
9.0
11.0
19.0
 
 2  Adam Fitzsimons (702)
 SECOND
8.0
11.0
22.0
 
 3   Dexter Harris (874)
 THIRD
6.0
13.0
24.0
 
 4  Joel McLean (1002)
5.0
14.0
25.0
 
 5  James Fitzsimons (400)
2.0
14.0
28.0
 

 

OPEN BULLET

8 Rounds. 17 players. Time Control: 1 min (zero increment). Computer programme: Swiss Perfect.

 

 Place
 Name
 Award
 Score
 M-Buch
 Buch
 Prog
   
       
 1  Daniil Zelenchuk (1426)
 WINNER
7.0
26.0
34.0
33.0
 2  Mikhail Pavlov (1513)
 SECOND
6.0
27.5
37.5
29.0
 3   Modestas Razbadauskas (1678)
 THIRD
6.0
27.5
37.5
25.0
 4  Brendan Jamison (1775)
5.0
29.0
39.5
22.0
 5  Robert Lavery (1526)
5.0
28.5
37.5
27.0
 6  Richard Gould (1537)
4.0
26.5
36.0
18.0
 7  Mark Newman (1355)
4.0
24.5
34.5
18.0
 8  John Bradley (1627)
4.0
24.5
33.0
19.0
 9  Dmitry Zelenchuk (1178)
 Junior 1st
4.0
21.5
29.5
18.0
 10  Edward Doak (1313)
 Junior 2nd
3.5
22.5
30.5
14.5
 11  Gary Johnston (1002)
 Junior 3rd
3.5
22.5
29.0
15.5
 12  Ciaran Rowan (1038)
 Child 1st
3.0
20.5
28.0
13.0
 13  Vincent O'Brien (955)
3.0
18.5
26.0
9.0
 14  Bernard Jaffa (1490)  
2.0
20.0
28.5
12.0
 15  Adam Fitzsimons (702)  Child 2nd
2.0
19.0
27.5
7.0
 16  David McAlister (1615)  
1.5
20.0
26.0
4.0
 17  Tyrone Winter (944)  
0.5
7.5
13.5
2.0

 

 

February 19, 2017

 

BUNRATTY INERNATIONAL CHESS FESTIVAL

Bunratty Castle Hotel, County Clare, Ireland

February 17-19, 2017

Bunratty Castle Hotel, County Clare, Ireland

MASTERS (2000+) 48 players

 

 NI Player  RD 1  RD 2  RD 3  RD 4  RD 5  RD 6 TOTAL
               
 David Houston (2219)
1
0
0
½
1
1
3.5

 

CHALLENGERS (1600-1999) 83 players

 

 NI Players  RD 1  RD 2  RD 3  RD 4  RD 5  RD 6 TOTAL
               
 Mikhail Pavlov (1766) WINNER
½
1
1
1
1
1
5.5
 Sergio Esteve Sanchez (1994)
½
½
½
1
1
1
4.5
 Stephen Rush (1798)
½
1
1
½
0
1
4.0
 Damien Lavery (1684)
0
0
1
½
1
½
3.0
 Karina Kruk WFM (1761)
0
0
1
½
½
1
3.0
 Eoin Carey (1630)
0
0
1
½
0
1
2.5
 Callum Ormerod (1759)
½
1
0
½
0
0
2.0
 Damien Cunningham (1740)
0
1
½
½
0
0
2.0
 Calum Leitch (1865)
0
1
0
½
-
0
1.5
 Cecil Sloan (1630)
½
½
0
0
0
0
1.0

 

MAJOR (1200-1599) 85 players

 

 NI Players  RD 1  RD 2  RD 3  RD 4  RD 5  RD 6 TOTAL
               
 Daniil Zelenchuk (1370) G. PRIZE
1
1
1
0
½
1
4.5
 John Phillips (1223) G. PRIZE
1
1
1
1
0
0
4.0
 Liam Ferris (1247)
0
1
½
½
1
1
4.0
 Ram Rajan (1368)
0
1
½
½
1
1
4.0
 Dmitry Zelenchuk (1223)
0
½
1
1
1
0
3.5
 Chris Armstrong (1423)
0
½
1
½
0
1
3.0
 Dominic Gallagher (1286)
1
½
0
½
0
1
3.0
 Martin Kelly (1416) 
1
0
½
0
½
0
2.0
 Cathal Murphy (1372)
0
0
1
½
½
0
2.0

 

MINOR (0-1200) 117 players

 

 Player  RD 1  RD 2  RD 3  RD 4  RD 5  RD 6 TOTAL
               
 Rian Mellotte (987) 3rd PRIZE
1
0
1
1
1
1
5.0
 Tyrone Winter (944) G. PRIZE
1
1
½
1
½
½
4.5
 Chris Roe (1095)
1
1
1
0
1
½
4.5
 Adrian Dornford-Smith (1155)
1
1
½
1
0
1
4.5
 Ben Campbell (1010)
1
½
1
1
0
½
4.0
 Iza Bujak (1188)
0
½
½
1
1
1
4.0
 Vincent O'Brien (955)
1
1
0
1
½
0
3.5
 Paul Anderson (833)
1
1
0
0
1
0
3.0
 Jasper Ramsey (835)
½
1
1
0
0
½
3.0
 James Shaw (856) 
0
1
0
1
1
0
3.0
 Kieran Hunter (914)
1
½
0
0
1
½
3.0
 Dennis Thorpe (1143)
1
½
1
0
0
0
2.5
 Ross Kerr (===)
½
½
0
0
0
1
2.0
 Ronan Fitzsimons (865)
0
1
0
0
0
0
1.0
 Bobby Campbell (659)
0
-
0
0
0
0
0.0

 

 

February 16, 2017

 

GM MARK HEBDEN v BELFAST

Royal Belfast Academical Institution, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Damien Cunningham

February 16, 7:15pm - 12:15am

 

GM Mark Hebden makes his first move on board 1

 

 BOARD  GRANDMASTER
 RESULT
 NI PLAYER  AWARD
 1  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Ram Rajan  
 2  GM Mark Hebden
0.5-0.5
 Stephen Rush  DRAW
 3  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Cathal Murphy  
 4  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Derek Truesdale  
 5  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Robert Lavery  
 6  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Edward Doak  
 7  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Chris Armstrong  
 8  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Ross Harris  L.M.S.
 9  GM Mark Hebden
0-1
 Michael Sheerin  WINNER
 10  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Pat McKillen  
 11  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Bobby Campbell  
 12  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Dmitry Zelenchuk  
 13  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 William Storey  
 14  GM Mark Hebden
0.5-0.5
 Daniil Zelenchuk  DRAW
 15  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 James Barbour  
 16  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Brendan Jamison  
 17  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Peter Todd  
 18  GM Mark Hebden
0-1
 Mikhail Pavlov  WINNER
 19  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Clark Rodriguez  
 20  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 John Monaghan  
 21  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Aaron Rush  
 22  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Calum Leitch  
 23  GM Mark Hebden
0-1
 Modestas Razbadauskas  WINNER
 24  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Cathan Gormley  
 25  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Rhys McLean  
 26  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 James Shaw  
 27  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Geoff Hindley  
 28  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Adrian Dornford-Smith  
 29  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Mark Newman  
 30  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Samuel Todd  
 31  GM Mark Hebden
1-0
 Dennis Thorpe  

 

February 5, 2017

 

CHILDREACH INTERNATIONAL CHARITY CHESS TOURNAMENT

Students' Union, Queen's University, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Mark Newman

February 3-5, 2017

Format: 6 round classic

 

 

 Champion

 

 Brendan Jamison

 

 2nd Place

 

 

 Mark Newman

 

 3rd Place

 

 

 Robert Lavery

 

 Intermediate Champion

 

 

 Edward Khanzharov

 

 Intermediate 2nd Place

 

 

 Ram Rajan

 

 Intermediate 3rd Place

 

 

 Daniil Zelenchuk

 

 Junior Champion

 

 

 Clark Rodriguez

 

 Junior 2nd Place

 

 

 Rian Mellotte

 

 Junior 3rd Place

 

 

 Tyrone Winter

 

 Giant Slayer Award

 

 

 Rian Mellotte

 

 

January 29, 2017

 

WILLIAMSON SHIELD

The Pavilion, Stormont Estate, Belfast

Chief Arbiter: Mark Newman

January 28-29, 2017

Format: 6 round classic

 

 

 Champion

 

 Gareth Annesley

 

 2nd Place

 

 

 Nicholas Pilkiewicz

 

 Intermediate Champion

 

 

 John McKenna

 

 Intermediate 2nd Place

 

 

 Modestas Razbadauskaz

 

 Under 1300 Grading Prize

 

 

 Gary Johnston

 

 

2016

 

 

6th ANNUAL ULSTER BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP

Ballynafeigh Community Development Centre, Ormeau Road, Belfast

December 27, 2016

Chief Arbiter: Damien Cunningham

Format: 18 round swiss. Total Participants: 25

 

 

 Champion

 

 Stephen Rush
 16.0

 

 2nd Place

 

 

 Modestas Razbadauskas

 13.5

 

 3rd Place

 

 

 Thomas Donaldson

 

 13.5

 

 4

 

 

 Damien Lavery

 13.5

 

 5

 

 

 Fiachra Scallan

 13.5

 

 6

 

 

 Stephen Scannell

 

 12.5

 

 7 - Grading Prize

 

 

 Cathan Gormley

 12.0

 

 8

 

 

 Karina Kruk WFM

 12.0

 

 9

 

 

 Damien Cunningham

 

 11.0

 

 10

 

 

 Daniil Zelenchuk

 10.0

 

 11

 

 

 Robert Lavery

 9.5

 

 12

 

 

 Michael Sheerin

 

 9.5

 

 13

 

 

 Mikhail Pavlov

 9.0

 

 14

 

 

 Ram Rajan

 9.0

 

 15

 

 

 Andrew Todd

 

 9.0

 

 16

 

 

 Pat McKillen

 8.0

 

 17

 

 

 Mark Newman

 8.0

 

 18

 

 

 Dmitry Zelenchuk

 

 8.0

 

 19

 

 

 Joshua Geary

 6.5

 

 20

 

 

 Cillian Scallan

 6.5

 

 21

 

 

 Adrian Dornford-Smith

 

 6.0

 

 22

 

 

 Ciara Scallan

 

 6.0

 

 23

 

 

 PJ Mallon

 4.0

 

 24

 

 

 Chris Roe

 4.0

 

 25

 

 

 Derek Truesdale

 

 3.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

playchessni@gmail.com

Chess Northern Ireland

Director: Brendan Jamison © 2016-2018